
Protection Warrior
PvP guide — talents, gear, gems & stats from the top EU players.
Bracket
Hero tree
Faction
Sample
Rating
0 to 4000
Based on the top 47 Protection players · EU
Talents
13 players analysedBattle Stance100.0%
Defensive Stance100.0%
Thunder Clap100.0%
Double Time100.0%
Impending Victory100.0%
Heroic Leap100.0%
Spell Reflection100.0%
Storm Bolt100.0%
Reinforced Plates100.0%
Wild Strikes100.0%
One-Handed Weapon Specialization100.0%
Honed Reflexes92.3%
Armored to the Teeth92.3%
Rallying Cry92.3%
Shockwave92.3%
Crackling Thunder92.3%
War Machine92.3%
Battle Stance92.3%
Cruel Strikes84.6%
Anger Management84.6%
Battlefield Commander84.6%
Pain and Gain84.6%
Javelineer76.9%
Bounding Stride76.9%
Leeching Strikes76.9%
Stance Mastery76.9%
Field Dressing69.2%
Wrecking Throw61.5%
Crushing Force61.5%
Rend61.5%
Resonant Voice53.9%
Frothing Berserker53.9%
Piercing Howl53.9%
Rumbling Earth46.1%
Berserker Shout30.8%
Intervene30.8%
Fast Footwork23.1%
Intimidating Shout23.1%
Second Wind23.1%
Overwhelming Rage23.1%
Blood and Thunder23.1%
Fearless15.4%
Barbaric Training15.4%
Champion's Spear15.4%
Thunderous Words7.7%
Unstoppable Force7.7%
Thunderous Roar7.7%
Avatar7.7%
Endurance Training7.7%
Armored to the Teeth7.7%
Seismic Reverberation7.7%
Honed Reflexes7.7%
Blood and Thunder7.7%
Sidearm7.7%
Crushing Force7.7%
Furious Blows7.7%
Intimidating Shout7.7%
Frothing Berserker7.7%
War Machine7.7%
Gear
15 players sampledTop Players
top 47 players| # | Player | Rating | Win % | Hero |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PorcellusYsondre | 2084 | 53% | Mountain Thane |
| 2 | КикерGordunni | 2066 | 55% | Mountain Thane |
| 3 | GrostankuloConseil des Ombres | 1625 | 57% | Mountain Thane |
| 4 | NaptimeRavencrest | 1588 | 79% | — |
| 5 | DærçëlRagnaros | 1533 | 51% | Mountain Thane |
| 6 | ChárgèThrall | 1518 | 37% | — |
| 7 | VégêtáBlackrock | 1443 | 51% | — |
| 8 | BoenvikBurning Legion | 1392 | 31% | — |
| 9 | ÍmpietySilvermoon | 1332 | 50% | — |
| 10 | KlondoDraenor | 1306 | 68% | Mountain Thane |
| 11 | СенатормаксGordunni | 1301 | 40% | — |
| 12 | NakóaKazzak | 1294 | 45% | — |
| 13 | ÚzsafólRagnaros | 1243 | 65% | Mountain Thane |
| 14 | AngrymochaBlackmoore | 1243 | 72% | Mountain Thane |
| 15 | FjörðurTwisting Nether | 1208 | 52% | — |
| 16 | TankequalwinAegwynn | 1152 | 67% | Mountain Thane |
| 17 | TyranordeHyjal | 1051 | 69% | — |
| 18 | AngélxSylvanas | 1046 | 55% | Mountain Thane |
| 19 | MarkzaTuralyon | 957 | 45% | Mountain Thane |
| 20 | ХохатунчикGordunni | 952 | 59% | — |
Protection Warrior PvP — the short version
Based on the top 47 Protection Warrior players in Europe 3v3 this season. Most run the Mountain Thane hero tree (92%). The stat priority is Mastery > Haste > Critical Strike > Versatility. The most-taken PvP talents are Thunderstruck (62%), Morale Killer (46%) and Power Through Adversity (38%). 23% play Orc.
- What is the best stat priority for Protection Warrior in PvP?
- Mastery > Haste > Critical Strike > Versatility, based on what the top 47 rated Protection Warrior players are currently gearing for.
- Which hero talents should Protection Warrior run in arena?
- Mountain Thane, taken by 92% of rated Protection Warrior players.
- What are the best PvP talents for Protection Warrior?
- Thunderstruck (62%), Morale Killer (46%) and Power Through Adversity (38%) — the three most commonly taken across the current rated cohort.
- What is the best race for Protection Warrior in PvP?
- Orc is the most played, at 23% of rated Protection Warrior characters.












